Cardiac staff teams at the specialist centres

This page lists the paediatric cardiologists, paediatric surgeons and cardiac liaison nurses at heart units through England and Wales where heart surgery is performed on children.

It has not been an easy task to put this list together so if you know of any changes or additions please keep us updated by sending an email to info@chfed.org.uk.

Alder Hey

Cardiac Surgery

Rafael Guerrero
Ram Dhannapuneni
Attilio Lotto

Cardiology

Ian Peart
Rob Johnson
Gordon Gladman
Atul Kalantra
Ram Ramaraj
Shauq Arjamand
Caroline B Jones
Joyce Lim

Cardiac Liaison Nurses

Helen Walker
Amanda Haworth
Marie Murphy
Michelle McLaren
Gill McBurney
Patricia Coyle

Birmingham

Cardiac Nurse Specialist Team

Justine Kidd
Kay Dyer
Jacqui Nisbett
Kate Butler

Cardiac Advanced Nurse Practitioners (ANPs)

Ms Amanda Daniels
Ms Karen Byrne
Ms Julie Walsh

Surgeons

David Barron Senior Cardiac Surgeon david.barron@bch.nhs.uk
Mr Timothy Jones
Ms Natasha Khan
Mr Phil Botha

Cardiologists

Dr Oliver Stumper
Dr Rami Dhillon
Dr Paul Miller
Dr Ashish Chikermane
Dr Chetan Mehta
Dr Tarak Desai
Dr Vinay Bhole
Dr Anna Seale
Dr Milind Chaudhari
Dr Srinidhi Rao

Bristol Children’s Heart Unit 

Cardiac Surgeons

Andrew Parry Lead consultant congenital cardiac surgeon
Massimo Caputo Consultant congenital cardiac surgeon
Serban Stoica Consultant congenital cardiac surgeon

Cardiologists

Robert Tulloh – clinical lead and consultant paediatric and adult congenital cardiologist
Alison Hayes – consultant in paediatric cardiology
Robin Martin – consultant paediatric and adult congenital cardiologist
Graham Stuart – consultant paediatric and adult congenital cardiologist
Mark Walsh – consultant in paediatric cardiology
Patricia Caldas – consultant paediatric and fetal cardiologist
Demetris Taliotis – consultant in paediatric cardiology
Guido Pieles – consultant in paediatric cardiology
Michael Yeong – consultant in paediatric cardiology

University Hospital of Wales consultants

Victor Ofoe – lead consultant paediatric cardiologist
Dirk Wilson – consultant paediatric cardiologist
Orhan Uzun – consultant paediatric cardiologist
Alan Pateman – consultant paediatric cardiologist

Cardiac anaesthetists

Ian Jenkins – clinical director and consultant in paediatric anaesthesia and intensive care
Pat Weir – clinical lead and consultant in paediatric anaesthesia and intensive care
Peter J Murphy – consultant paediatric cardiac anaesthetist
Tim Murphy – consultant paediatric cardiac anaesthetist
Richard Beringer – consultant paediatric cardiac anaesthetist
Guy Bayley – consultant paediatric cardiac anaesthetist
Steve Sale – consultant paediatric cardiac anaesthetist
Alistair Keith – consultant paediatric cardiac anaesthetist

PICU intensivists

Patricia Weir – consultant paediatric intensivist (& anaesthetist)
Ian Jenkins – consultant paediatric intensivist (& anaesthetist)
James Fraser consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Peter Davis – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Margrid Schindler – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Suzy Dean – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Rohit Saxena – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Dora Wood – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Matthew Christopherson – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Sarah Goodwin – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Fieke Slee Wijffels – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Adrian Humphry – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
David Grant – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Will Marriage – consultant paediatric intensivist (lead clinician)
Juli Talmud – speciality doctor intensivist

Mark Goninon – head of nursing

Senior paediatric cardiac team members

Cathy Harrington – paediatric cardiac nurse specialist
Jess Hughes – paediatric cardiac nurse specialist
Diane Barlow – paediatric cardiac nurse specialist
Lisa Patten – paediatric cardiac nurse specialist
Sandra Dymond – cardiac nurse specialist
Naomi Greening – cardiac nurse specialist
William Booth – matron, paediatric critical care and cardiac services
Claire Turner – sister in children’s outpatient department (OPD)
Jennifer Taylor – sister in Clinical Investigation Unit (CIU)
Zoe Trotman – lead nurse, cardiac services
Stella Smith – lead paediatric cardiac physiologist
Gary Marsh – lead paediatric cardiac physiologist
Richard Downes – lead perfusionist

Congenital Heart Disease Network Team

Dr. Andrew Tometzki – clinical director, congenital heart disease network south wales and south west
Sheena Vernon – lead nurse, congenital heart disease network south wales and south west

Evalina

Congenital heart disease consultants

Dr Aaron Bell
Dr Owen Miller
Professor Shakeel Qureshi
Professor Reza Razavi
Professor John Simpson
Professor Gurleen Sharland
Professor Eric Rosenthal
Dr Sujeev Mathur
Dr Vita Zidere
Dr Kuberan Pushparajah
Dr Mariette Charakida
Dr Jelena Saundankar
Dr Martin Grips

Cardiac surgery consultants

Professor David Anderson
Mr Conal Austin
Mr Caner Salih

Specialist registrars/fellows

Dr Henry Chubb
Dr Mari Velasco
Dr David Lloyd
Dr Srinivas Narayan
Dr Trisha Vigneswaran
Dr Eva Kapravelou
Dr Hannah Bellsham-Revell
Dr Gur Mainzer
Dr Michael Harris
Dr Silvia Caroli
Dr Tony Hermuzi
Dr Ioana Dumitrascu-Biris
Dr Valentina Benetti
Dr Nanda Prabhu
Dr Jatinder Jheeta

Outreach nurses

Catie Chou
Patricia Kenney
Jane Fewlass
Sherrida Rollings

Great Ormond Street

Consultant cardiologists

Dr Dominic Abrams – consultant cardiologist, electrophysiology
Dr Rachel Andrews – consultant cardiologist
Dr Kate Bull – consultant
Professor Michael Burch – director of transplantation & lead cardiologist
Professor John Deanfield – professor of cardiology & academic head
Dr Graham Derrick – consultant cardiologist, interventional cardiologist
Dr Matthew Fenton – consultant cardiologist, heart transplant
Dr Alessandro Giardini – consultant cardiologist – inpatient
Dr Marina Hughes – consultant cardiologist, clinical lead, cardiac MRI
Dr Sachin Khambadkone – consultant in paediatric and adolescent cardiology,
Dr Martin Lowe – consultant cardiologist, electrophysiology
Dr Jan Marek – director of echocardiography
Dr Helen Spencer – respiratory consultant
Dr Shankar Sridharan – consultant cardiologist
Dr Ian Sullivan – consultant cardiologist, fetal
Professor Andrew Taylor MD, MRCP, FRCR – professor of cardiovascular imaging
Dr Robert Yates – consultant cardiologist

Clinical Physiology team

Sheila Taylor – chief cardiac physiologist
Clare Hanrahan – chief cardiac physiologist
Gareth Hall – chief cardiac physiologist
Annalysse Crozier – senior cardiac physiologist
Alanna Morrison – senior cardiac physiologist
Sophie Marshall – cardiac physiologist
Kieran Hain  – cardiac physiologist
Stacey Hill – cardiac physiologist
Tom Greenslade – cardiac physiologist

Nurses

Rachael Broomfield – cardiac nurse practitioner
Melanie Collins – cardiac nurse practitioner
Caroline Hinton – cardiac nurse practitioner
Angie Scarisbrick – day care cardiac nurse practitioner
Nina Taylor – cardiac nurse specialist – home monitoring programme for congenital heart conditions
Heather Pozzo – cardiac nurse specialist – fragile baby team
Ruth Gorham – cardiac nurse specialist – cardiac liaison
Maura O’Callaghan ECMO/VAD
Lynn Pereira ECMO / VAD
Miranda Porritt – fetal
Lucy Panesar – fetal
Jane Crook – heart failure
Sophie Neligan – heart failure
Nicola Donoghue – heart failure
Ella Field – inherited cardiovascular disease
Nicola Callaghan – inherited cardiovascular disease
Helen Walsh – inherited cardiovascular disease
Megan Elisha Hudson – inherited cardiovascular disease
Katy Maguire – inherited cardiovascular disease
Eric Ogbogbo – inherited cardiovascular disease
Chris Gaidhu-Withell – inherited cardiovascular disease
Keri Ann Ince – inherited cardiovascular disease
Rebecca Jones – mechanical heart
Marie-Anne Kelly – neonatal nurse
Victoria Robinson – non invasive ventilation
Garry Rendle – non invasive ventilation
Esther Rose – paediatric liaison sister
Petra Schroff – paediatric liaison sister
Lisa Cooke (secondment) – paediatric liaison sister
Katie Dettmer Paediatric – liaison sister
Rebecca Turquet – pulmonary hypertension
Kathy Drummond – pulmonary hypertension
Christiana Marjot – pulmonary hypertension
Claudia Dacosta – pulmonary hypertension
Malgorzata Seewoolall – pulmonary hypertension
Denise McIntyre – tracheal & thoracic
Neil McIntosh – tracheal & thoracic
Lindsay Kay – transition and adolescent/young persons care
Amanda Hawkyard – transplant heart & lung
Sarah Mead-Regan – transplant heart & lung
Laura Fidge – transplant heart & lung
Helen Latch – transplant heart & lung
Sophie Henwood – transplant heart & lung
Shelly Allum – transplant heart & lung
Hayley Battle – transplant heart & lung
Mark Clements – CATS ANPS/TNP
Cathy Roberts – CATS ANPS/TNP
Emma Sturgess – CATS ANPS/TNP
Helen Drennan – CATS nurse specialist
Gail Murphy – CATS nurse specialist

Consultant surgeons

Martin Kostolny – lead for neonatal cardiac surgery
Nagarajan Muthialu – consultant cardiothoracic surgeon, lead thoracic surgery, surgical ECMO and lung transplant surgery
Victor Tsang – lead clinician, cardiothoracic surgery
Ben Davies – consultant cardiothoracic surgeon

Leeds

No information as yet

Leicester paediatric EMCHC

Consultant Paedriatric Cardiologists

Frances Bu’lock – consultant paediatric cardiologist
Vikram Kudumula – consultant in paediatric cardiology
Daniel VelascoSanchez – consultant paediatric cardiologist
Katie Linter – consultant paediatric cardiology
Suhair Shebani – paediatric cardiologist
Thomas Mukasa
Salem Rhuma

Congenital Heart Surgeons

Simone Speggiorin
Branko Mimic
Antonio Corno
Ikenna Omeje

Intensive Care

Peter Barry Consultant – paediatric & honorary senior lecturer
Simon Robinson – paediatric intensivist & ECMO consultant
Suneel Pooboni – consultant paediatric intensivist
Raghu Ramaiah – consultant paediatric intensivist
Sanjiv Nichani – consultant paediatrician
James Whitelaw – consultant paediatric intensivist
Clair Westrope – consultant paediatric & ECMO Intensivist

Nursing (Cardiac Liaison Nursing Team Paediatrics)

Sharon Bowcutt (Manager)  – fetal medicine
Mary McCann – transitional care
Linda O’Hare – fetal medicine, anti-coagulation, bereavement
Andrea Gray – out-patients and community liaison
Trish Martin – high risk infants home monitoring programme adults
Karen Duncan – Adult Lead & Transitional Care (Adults)
Chris Thornborough – pre-surgery
Angela Bates – pre-cardiac catheter

Newcastle

No information as yet

Royal Brompton

Paediatric Cardiology Consultants

Dr Rodney Franklin
Professor Alain Fraisse
Dr Piers Daubeney
Dr Sylvia Krupickova
Dr Nitha Naqvi
Dr Michael Rigby
Dr Giselle Rowlinson
Dr Zdenek Slavik
Dr Inga Voges

Paediatric Electrophysiology

Dr Jan Till (co-director)

Paediatric Surgeons

Mr Olivier Ghez
Mr B Sethia
Mr D Shore
Mr G Michielon

Fetal Cardiology

Dr Julene Carvalho
Dr Margarita Bartsota
Dr Victoria Jowett

Cardiac Liaison Nurses

Vidia Johansen (lead)
Fran Cox
Catherine Renwick (Electrophysiology)
Rosanna Meryon
James Perry
Elena Karagadova
Annabel Bryant (Harefield)

Fetal nurses

Vidia Johansen (lead)
Brooke Campfield
Susana De Sousa
Teresa Lumanisakio

Southampton

No information as yet

Comments are closed.